I'm sure many have seen the word either SLS or SLES at the back of your cosmetics, soaps, hair conditioner, shampoo or even your detergent, but what is it?
SLS stands for Sodium Lauryl Sulphate which is a surfactant and SLES stands for Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate or Sodium Laureth Sulphate for short. The term surfactant is used to indicate chemicals which reduces the surface tension of any substance, usually liquid. This means that both have a similar characteristics, both are used as detergent or our so "cleansing agents", hence why it is used soaps and more often detergents.
SLS and SLES had been a scapegoat by our community as being one of the reason for "cancer", although there is hardly any evidence indicating such claim the internet had been very strongly against the used in both ingredients, little did they know that their detergent contain 10-50 times more concentration than the p…